Defacto Custodian Defined
[…] Family Courts in Kentucky have been acting under Adams-Smyrichinsky v. Smyrichinsky, 467 S.W.3d 767, 781 (Ky. 2015) and in equal timesharing situations alternating years between parents for claiming a child for tax purposes.
The Role of Federal Law
The Kentucky Supreme Court stated in Adams-Smyrichinsky v. Smyrichinsky, that who is entitled to claim a child for exemption is primarily a matter of Federal law.
Federal law states:
“A taxpayer may claim a dependency deduction for a child ... only if the child is the qualifying child of the taxpayer[.]” 26 C.F.R.3 § 1.152-4(a). To be a qualifying child of the taxpayer, the child must have “the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 152(c)(1)(B). “A child is in the custody of one or both parents for more than one-half of the calendar year if one or both parents have the right under state law to physical custody of the child for more than one-half of the calendar year.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.152-4(c).
Equal Timesharing is the Presumption in Kentucky
Now that equal timesharing is the presumption in Kentucky, many more families are operating under an equal timesharing schedule.